Dido

Dido

A high quality picture gallery of the British singer Dido. Her first official single was "Here with Me", it was used as the theme music for the tv show Roswell. Then she got a breakthrough when Eminem sampled Thank You on his #1 selling single Stan. This exposure propelled the singer into the limelight and the album No Angel went on to become the top-selling album of 2001. In 2003 Life for Rent was released and became one of the the UK's fastest selling albums. A new album is set for release around March 2008. Click the thumbnail pictures for full size images

Dido Videos



around the web

Like on Facebook

sponsors

cool clicks

fact file

Date Of Birth:
25 December 1971
Place Of Birth:
London, England
Birth Name:
Florian Cloud De Bounevialle Armstrong
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Trivia:
Was named after an African warrior queen.
Brother is Roland 'Rollo' Armstrong from the group Faithless.
Winner of the 2002 Ivor Novello Award for Songwriter of the Year.

video of the day