Vanessa Mae

Vanessa Mae

A high quality gallery of the beautiful violinist Vanessa Mae. She was born in Singapore to a Chinese father and a Thai mother. Vanessa has lived in London since age three and is a British citizen. She made her debut with the London Philharmonia in 1989 aged 10 and has released more than 15 albums since 1990. Click the thumbnail pictures for full size images.

Vanessa Mae Videos



around the web

Like on Facebook

sponsors

cool clicks

fact file

Date Of Birth:
27 October 1978
Place Of Birth:
Singapore
Birth Name:
Vanessa-Mae Vanakorn Nicholson
Height:
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Albums:
Violin (1990)
Kids' Classics (1991)
Tchaikovsky & Beethoven Violin Concertos (91/92)
The Violin Player (1995)
Alternative Record from Vanessa-Mae (1996)
The Classical Album 1 (1996)
China Girl: The Classical Album 2 (1997)
Storm (1998)
Original Four Seasons / Devil's Trill Sonata (1999)
The Classical Collection: Part 1 (2000)
Subject to Change (2001)
The Best of Vanessa-Mae (2002)
The Ultimate (2003)
Choreography (2004)
Xpectation (collaboration with Prince) (2004)
Trivia:
She began playing piano at the age of three.
Took up the violin aged five.
Sold over 10 million albums.
Has an estimated fortune of about ?32 million.

video of the day